PRIVACY POLICY

15th May 2018

Fiver London Ltd ("We" or "Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy together with our Sale Terms and Conditions, (the "Terms") and any other documents referred to in the Terms sets out the basis on which any personal information We collect from you (the “user” or “customer”), or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how We will treat it.

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended and supplemented (the “Data Protection Laws”), the “controller” of personal information collected through www.everything5pounds.com (the “Website”) is Fiver London Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 09229268, whose registered address is 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, NW1 8AF.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you create an account

If you create an account with Us, We will collect information about you including your name, phone number, email address, age and gender. You may provide this information to Us directly through forms on the Website, or by signing in to your account with a third party such as Facebook, Google or Twitter (each referred to as a “Third Party Platform”) (see “Personal Information We May Collect from Third Parties” below).

We will use the personal information that We collect about you to:

  • create and maintain your account with Us;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and Us;
  • respond to your customer service requests and support needs efficiently;
  • provide you, or permit selected Third Party Service Providers (see “Personal Information We May Collect from Third Parties” below) to provide you, with information about goods or services We feel may interest you;
  • notify you about changes to our service or our products;
  • comply with any legal obligations to which We are subject, and to protect and defend our rights and interests.

When you place an order with Us (online account holders)

If you place an order with Us, We will collect information about you including your name, phone number, email address, mailing address and payment details.

We will use the information We collect about you to:

  • communicate with you about your order;
  • handle and process your order;
  • deliver products to you;
  • communicate with relevant suppliers including, for example, courier services;
  • process payments;
  • update our records and details of your account with Us;
  • comply with any legal obligations to which We are subject, and to protect and defend our rights and interests.

When you check out as a guest

If you check out as a guest, We will collect information from you including your name, phone number, email address, mailing address and payment details.

We will use this information to:

  • communicate with you about your order;
  • handle and process your order;
  • deliver the products to you;
  • communicate with relevant suppliers;
  • process payments;
  • update our records;
  • comply with any legal obligations to which We are subject, and to protect and defend our rights and interests.

When you sign up to receive emails from Us

If you sign up to receive emails from Us, We will collect your name and email address. We will use this information to send you emails about products and services We think you may be interested in, updates about Us and/or the Website and to notify you of any changes about Our service.

When you contact Us

If you contact Us by telephone, email, post or using any other function offered by the Website, We will collect any information that you provide to Us.

We will use this information to respond to review, investigate and respond to your questions or comments as necessary. Please note that We may record telephone calls made to Us.

Shopping basket reminder emails

If you have placed items in your shopping basket but not checked out, we may email you to remind you so you can complete your purchase (while stocks last).

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

Third Party Platforms and Service Providers

When you use or access the Website by or through a Third Party Platform such as Facebook, Google or Twitter, you allow Us to access and/or collect information from the Third Party Platform (for example, your Facebook account) or via any cookies placed on your device by a Third Party Platform, as permitted by the terms of the agreement and depending on your privacy setting on the Third Party Platform. The information we collect from a Third Party Platform may include your name, gender, age and email address.

We also work closely with third party service providers including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers (“Third Party Service Providers”). We may receive information about you from Third Party Service Providers and We may share some of the information We collect from you with Third Party Service Providers (see “Disclosure of Your Information” below).

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

When you use the Website, we will automatically collect information including:

  • technical information, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including:
    • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time);
    • products you viewed or searched for;
    • products you place in your shopping basket but have not purchased;
    • page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and
    • methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

4. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Entering into and performing a contract with you

If you create an account or place an order with Us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and Us.

Our legitimate business interests

If you contact Us, sign up to receive emails from Us, or simply browse the Website, our legal basis for processing your personal information is that we have a legitimate interest in administering and monitoring the Website, for analysis and research by Our group, promoting our business and responding to queries.

5. MARKETING

If you sign up to receive marketing messages from Us, or buy goods from Us, we will contact you from time to time with information about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may base these messages on pages you have viewed on the Website. You can opt out of receiving further marketing messages at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from Us, or by visiting “My Subscriptions” in your account (if you have created one). For SMS messages, reply with “STOP”. For postal marketing, please use the Contact Us form or write to us at “Stop Marketing”, Everything5Pounds, 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, NW1 8AF.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes Our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, from time to time (Our “group”).

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them and/or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may provide these third parties with aggregate information to help them reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may also make use of the personal information We have collected from you to enable Us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to the target audience they are trying to reach.
  • Analytics and search engine providers including Google and Facebook that assist Us in the improvement and optimization of the Website.
  • Third party service providers to help Us operate our business, the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by Us about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of Our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that We collect from you will be transmitted to third parties located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) including the United States. If you would like more information about how your personal information is transferred, and the safeguards applied, please use the Contact Us form.

8. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The period for which We will retain your personal information will vary depending on the purposes it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation.

For example, if you order a product on the Website, We will store your personal information and details about your order for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable tax legislation, and for the period for which you or We could bring legal proceedings in relation to your order.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information We collect about you. These may include the right to request access to the data We hold about you, or to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format, to request that it is erased or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to ask Us to restrict how we process your personal information or to withdraw your consent to how We process your personal information. Please use the Contact Us form if you would like to make a request.

You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal data to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, affiliates, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content on these websites and We are not responsible for the practices employed by them. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and customer support policies and We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please carefully check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

11. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of changes to Our operations and practices. If We make changes, We will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and if the changes are significant, We may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to the homepage of the Website or sending you an email with the update. Any personal information held will be governed by Our most current policy.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, the practices of the Website or your dealings with the Website, please use the Contact Us form.

COOKIE POLICY

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Google Analytics

We currently use Google Analytics to collect statistics from our website to show us how our website is used by visitors.

The data is gathered to create reports and to help us to constantly update our website. All of the cookie information is in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Name of cookie (How long does it stay on my machine?):

  • __utma (2 years)
  • __utmb (30 minutes)
  • __utmc (until you close your browser)
  • __utmz (6 months)

To find out more about Google Analytics, visit: www.google.co.uk/analytics. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Session cookie

It is essential that our website uses a session cookie for the website to function properly. By this point, the cookie will already have been set on your machine. You may delete and block all cookies from our website, but this may cause it to stop working properly.

Name of cookie (How long does it stay on my machine?)

PHPSESSID (20 minutes or until you close your browser)

  • uit (2 years)
  • uvc (2 years)
  • psc (2 years)
  • uid (2 years)
  • __atuvc (2 years)

For more information about the cookie policies of the social media services we use, please see:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

YouTube: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy

LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Last updated: 18 November 2014